Program

PROGRAM DRAFT 6

SPECIAL EVENTS Macedonian Philharmonic

Event "Eyes screening as a tool for blindness prevention” – welcoming Europa Forum participants and passers-by.

Oct 25, 10:00-12:00, and 13:00-15:00 in front of and in the Macedonian Philharmonic

Oct 26, 10:00-12:00, and 13:00-15:00 in front of and in the Macedonian Philharmonic

Fund raising event “I blind!”- adapted walkway in front of the Philharmonic next to disabled ramp. Participants will have the opportunity to donate small amounts benefiting members of the Union of blind of Macedonia through trying out the walkway using a white cane and wearing glasses simulating visual impairments or blindness – a genuine way to put themselves in the shoes of blind persons.

Oct 25, 10:00-12:00, and 13:00-14:30 in front of the Macedonian Philharmonic

Oct 26, 10:00-12:00, and 13:00-14:30 in front of the Macedonian Philharmonic 

Responsible persons:

Assist. Prof. Shpetim Latifi, Phd (Chief of Party – USAID & LCIF Children with Visual Impairments), D132, Cabinet Member;

Davor Karakashev (Project Coordinator – USAID & LCIF Children with Visual Impairments), D132, GLT;

MD. Biljana Kostovska (Coordinator of project team of ophthalmologists – USAID & LCIF Children with Visual Impairments), D132, Zone Chairperson;

 
WEDNESDAY 24/10/2018
11.00-12.00
11.00-12.00 Press Conference (closed session)

Room A-4 DESHAT

Level “A-0“

09.00-18.00
09.00-18.00 Music Competition Warm Up Macedonian Opera and Ballet
14.00-18.00
14.00-18.00 Forum Office

Room B-10 BABA

Level “B-0“

The Forum Office is accessible for all speakers and other official persons needing secretary services, a computer with printer, access to internet or any other service
14.00-18.00 Registration

Macedonian Philharmonic Hall A-3

Level “A-0“

15.00-17.30
15.00-17.30 GAT Pre meeting CA 4 Room A-4 DESHAT Level “A-0“
According the agenda
19.00-23.30
19.00-23.30 Special Guests Reception Marriot Skopje Hotel
19.00-23.30 Youth  Camp Exchange Get Together Makedonska kuka

Participants of the country’s representatives are invited to the "YCE Get Together"

Location:

Makedonska kuka, Teodosij Gologanov no.63, Skopje 1000

Hosts:

L Miki Filev, D 132

L Jovan Gavrilovski, D 132

THURSDAY 25/10/2018
08.30-17.45
 
08.30-17.45 Forum Office Room B-10 BABA Level “B-0“
The Forum Office is accessible for all speakers and other official persons needing secretary services, a computer with printer, access to internet or any other service
08.30-17.45 Registration Macedonian Philharmonic Hall A-3 Level “A-0“
08.30-17.45 Music Competition Warm Up Macedonian Opera and Ballet
08.30-17.45 First and Second round Music Competition for Flute                                                                      (open to the public)       Room А-2 KORAB Level “A-1“

Chair:

L Ingo Brookmann, MD111, Chairman Lions European Music Competition Thomas Kuti

Vice Chair:

L Plamenka Trajkovska, D 132, Vice Chairperson Lions European Music Competition Thomas Kuti

Description: 

17 candidates sent by the European countries perform the obligatory piece and the first chosen piece

Jury Meetings

The music competition’s jury is meeting according to its schedule in the meeting room on level A-1

10.00-17.45
10.00-17.45 Youth Camp & Exchange Chairpersons Meeting Room B-12 BISTRA Level “B-1“

Chair:

L Jovan Gavrilovski, D 132

Vice Chair:

L Frederique d'Agostino, MD 102

Agenda Secretary:

Paul Vanderhaeghen, Secretary YCE & Webmaster Europe, MD 112

Secretary:

L Natascia Valenta, MD 102

10:00-11.30

- Welcome  L Jovan Gavrilovski, chairperson, D13

- Presentation of the Board, All Board members by themselves

- Set-up of the YCE- Board & Functioning for EF 2018. Roll-Call,  YCEC who are authorized to vote in this meeting. One YCEC from each country, Paul Vanderhaeghen/MD112

- Free

- E-mail to International President and …., Paul Vanderhaeghen/MD112

- PROPOSAL TO THE EUROPEAN COUNCIL Estland 2019, Paul Vanderhaeghen/MD112

Coffee Break

- How do you avoid cancellation from your own country? Dorit  Nitzani/D128

- Draw up a mail for LCI regarding presence…., Paul Vanderhaeghen/MD112

- Implement Lions Quest into the camp program, Stefan Frygve Soos/MD104

- Changes to the agenda of the YEC meetings at Lions Europa Forums, David Drobesch/MD114 

Lunch Break

- Welcome Jovan Gavrilovski

- GDPR, Data Protection study on the YCE Application form, sending mails …., Application form 2019. LCI: Bala Balachander, Mr. Attila PETERFALVI, Laszlo Kende/D119, Keith Mates/MD105, Rita Bella Ada/MD111

- International Directory made by LCI, LCI: Bala Balachander, Mr. Attila PETERFALVI,Laszlo Kende/D119

Coffee Break

- Presention Program Norway for diabetes type 1 disease youth, Susanna Jokiperä/MD107

- Presentation camp for visually impaired guys from their countries, Loris Baraldi/MD108

- Presentation Program Lions Camp Italia, Loris Baraldi/MD108

- Presentation EF 2019 Estonia, Margus Malla/D120

Approve the minutes of the meeting!

08.30-10.00
08.30-10.00 Euro-Africa Committee I (closed meeting reserved to EAC members) Room B-8 BELASICA Level “B-0“

Chair:

Roberto Fresia, PID, MD 108

Co-chairperson:

Manoj Shah, PID, MD 411

Vice Chair:

Dr. Hermann Heinemann, PDG, MD 111

Secretary:

Dr. Claudia Balduzzi, PDG, MD 108, LCIF Area Leader,

Description:

With the approval of the New rules of procedure will be elected the new board of the Euro Africa Committee and the new President will present his/her program

09.00-10.00 Supervisory Committee 2018                    (closed session)

Room B-1 KITKA

Level “B-0“

Chair

ID Regina Risken, MD 111

Vice Chair

PDG Nebojsha Davidovski, Forum's President 2018, D 132

Speakers

Opening by ID Regina Risken

All members of the Supervisory Committee

Description: 

According to Committee Agenda

10.00-11.30
10.00-11.30 Plenary Session GAT CA 4

Room A-1 SHARA

Level “A-1“

Chair:

Robert Rettby, PID, MD 102, GST Area Leader CA 4

Vice-Chair:    

Corinne Bloemendal, PCC, MD 112, GLT Area Leader CA 4

Gabriele Sabatosanti, PID, MD 108, GMT Area Leader CA 4

Speakers:    

Wing Kun Tam, GAT, GLT Leader

Robert Rettby, PID, MD 102, GST Area Leader CA 4

Corinne Bloemendal, PCC, MD 112, GLT Area Leader CA 4

Gabriele Sabatosanti, PID, MD 108, GMT Area Leader CA 4

10.00-11.30 NEW WAYS TO PROMOTE LIONISM

Room B-3 STOGOVO

Level “B-0“

Chair:

PDG Drazen Melcic, D 126

Co-chairpersons:

Salvatore Trovato MD 108, GMTD-FDI/Currently: Vice President LCICon Milan 2019

Lions International Humanitarian Regatta "Sailing Against Drugs"

Speaker: PDG Drazen Melcic, D 126

Description: >400 Lions from 16 countries at the 20th annual Lions Regatta "Sailing against drugs" in Croatia – Service project & international Lions meeting opportunity!

Lions vineyard of kindness

Speaker: GST Coordinator Zeljko Gucunski, D 126

LIONS and LEO, two entities of the same be for awareness and empathy

Speaker: PDG Salvatore Trovato, MD 108,

Description:  Be aware of Lionism and thereby about ourselves, about our feelings, leads to the ability to put yourself in service to others. This ability is called"empathy"

10.00-11.30 The Code of Ethics, basis for Lions's awareness and empathy

Room B-2 JABLANICA

Level “B-0“

Chairman:

Masimo Fabio, PID, MD 108

The Code of Ethics, basis for Lions’ Awareness and Empathy

Vice-Chairman    

PDG  Dorijan Marsic, District 129

The Code of Ethics and Lionism in Transitional Countries

Vice-Chairman:    

CC  Alberto Soci , MD108,

The Code of Ethics and the Lionistic Information System

Secretary:

DG  Daniele  Greco, MD 108

-Contributions and Discussion

-Adoption of Resolution

Description:

The report summarizes the evolution of the interpretation of the lionism by the European lions according to changes in morality and social relations, with obvious reference to the consequences of globalization and on the other hand to the revival of separatist thrusts that contradict the lionistic spirit.

10.00-13.15
10.00-13.15 Long Range Planning Committee (closed session)

Room B-1 KITKA

Level “B-0“

Chair

PIP Eberhard J. Wirfs, MD 111

Secretary

PID A&A Phil Nathan, MD 105

Speakers

Opening by PIP Eberhard J. Wirfs

All members of the LRP Committee

Description: 

According to Committee Agenda

10.00-13.15 Euro-Africa Committee II                                  Presentation of the Services in Africa

Room B-4 GALICICA

Level “B-0“

Chair:

Rag. Roberto Fresia, PID, MD 108

Co-chairperson:

Manoj Shah, PID, MD 411

Vice Chair:

Dr. Hermann Heinemann, PDG, MD 111

Secretary:

Dr. Claudia Balduzzi, PDG, MD 108, LCIF Area Leader,

Speakers:

All the members of the Committee

Description:

The meeting has the aim to deepen and to stimulate the Lions services activities in Africa, to provide contact information through Lions of Europe and Africa.

11.45-13.15
11.45-13.15 Plenary Session 70 years Lions in Europe

Room A-1 SHARA

Level “A-1“

Chair:

Robert Rettby, PID, MD 102

Speakers:

MD101 – PCC Mats Granath

MD102 – PID Robert Rettby

MD103 – CC Sylvie Dinneweth

MD108 – ID Sandro Castellana

MD111 –

Description: 

How Lionism started in 1948 in Europe. Historical events, how the first clubs in Europe were chartered, how early lionism developed in the first countries and from there to the rest of Europe.

11.45-13.15 General Secretaries (closed session)

Room B-8 BELASICA

Level “B-0“

Only General Secretaries of Multi Districts

Description:

According to Agenda

11.45-13.15 PROJECT MARTINA

Room B-2  JABLANICA

Level “B-0“

Chair:

Carlo d'Angelo, PDG, MD 108

Description: 

The fight against tumors requires knowledge:melanoma and testicular cancer affect young people. Many cancers of middle or advanced age start in early life

11.45-13.15 Blind dog leader school in Macedonia, a possibility?

Room B-6 JAKUPICA

Level “B-0“

Chair:

Jürg Vogt, PDG, MD 102 GST-Coordinator

Vice Chair:

Dr. Biljana Conevska Jovanova, D 132 GST-Coordinator

Secretaries:

Daniela Miladinova, L, D 132

Julijana Stefanovic, L, D 132

Speakers:

Jürg Vogt, PDG, MD 102

& all participants

Description:

Organisation in Switzerland Experiance of a host family with blind dog leader puppy Possibilities to build up a school in Macedonia and find donators

11.45-13.15 Exemplary Activities in the Framework of the International Convention in Milan 2019

Room B-3 STOGOVO

Level  “B-0“

Chair:

Johann Schreiner, PDG, KGLT, MD 111, Member of MD Working Group "Sustainability"

Speakers:

Dr. Johann Schreiner, MD 111, PDG

LCI Staff

Dr. Karsten Haasters, D 111 SN, DG

Marius Szeib, D 121, PDG

Representative, MD 108

Description:

Activities in the Framework of LCICON 2019 Milan. In this workshop, various ideas, projects and planned activities will be presented for the LCICON 2019 Milan, which can be reapplied to events in other countries

14.30-16.00
14.30-16.00 Plenary Session  Skopje: 55 years City of solidarity and Mother Teresa's birthplace

Room A-1 SHARA

Level “A-1“

Chair:

Branka Kostic

Speakers:

- Mayor of Municiplity Karpos-Skopje Stefan Bogoev, “Skopje 55 years City of world solidarity”,

- Ena Causidis, Representative of Mother Teresa's memorial center in Skopje, “Skopje, the birthplace of Mother Teresa, introduction and her life in Skopje”,

- IPIP Dr. Naresh Aggarwal, “Mother Teresa life and work in India”.

- PIP Prof. Dr. Giussepe Grimaldi, “Mother Teresa life and work, impressions from live contacts”,

- PID Sangeeta Jatia, “MotherTeresa, Helen Keller and New Voices Initiatives”

- Q&A

14.30-16.00 Diabetes Room B-6 JAKUPICA Level “B-0“

Chair:

Dr. Elizabeta Srbinovska Kostovska, 2VDG, D 132

Vice Chair:

Robert Rettby, PID, GST Area Leader GAT 4, MD 102

Speakers:

“ Diabetes as a global world problem” - Elizabeta Srbinovska Kostovska, 1VDG, D 132

“ LCI Resources for Diabetes Service Activities” Robert Rettby, PID, MD 102, GST Area Leader CA 4

“ Lions service activities for Diabetes in “Kanya, Africa” - Manoj Shah, PID, MD 411

“ What can we do to prevent diabetes and improve quality of life in our community? “ - Biljana Indova, National coordinator for diabetes District 132

“ One family day with diabetes” - Natasha Despotovska Dimitrievska, President of Balans MK-Association for pediatric diabetes

Description:

Diabetes will be considered from various aspects: as a global problem, from the aspect of the LCI humanitarian service, as a problem in Africa, as a problem in Macedonia and in a family with a person with diabetes.

All participants will be invited to contribute to a better understanding of diabetes

14.30.-16.00 The clubs twinning-for better LIONS activities 

Room B-3 STOGOVO

Level “B-0“

Chair: 

Plamen Chingarov, PDG, D 130

Vice Chair: 

Beti Delovska, L, D 132

Speakers:

Plamen Chingarov, PDG, D 130

Beti Delovska, L, D 132

Anelia Kaneva, 2VDG, D 130

Hans-Peter Fisher, PDG, MD111

Anelia Kaneva, 2VDG, D130

Ion Antoniy Tache, IPDG, D124

  1. WHY ?  Why  Lions should make use of Club twinning?  /10  min
  2. WHAT?  Together we form the future of a smart, sustainable and inclusive society - presentation and promotion of twinning between Lions clubs, allowing to develop special ties of friendship and collaboration in their actions' /30 min
  3. HOW? Available resources  and  practical aspects / 30 min
  4. Twinning bazaar  - Exhibition, products,  proposals  and experience of twinned clubs meeting of friends and new challenges / 20 min
14.30-16.00 Meeting of the Europa forum Data Protection Group (closed session)

Room B-1 KITKA

Level “B-0“

Chair:

Frank Gerlinger, PDG, MD 111, CHP EU Data protection Group, Membership Administration and Reporting

Vice Chair:

David Colville, MD 105, Data Protection Officer

Speakers:

Frank Gerlinger, MD111, Membership administration and reports

Paul Korremans, MD110, Data Protection Officer

Description:

Information about the work of the group

14.30-16.00 Refugee Relief Committee (closed session)

Room B-8 BELASICA

Level “B-0“

Chair:

Claudia Balduzzi, PDG, MD 108

Co-chair:

PID Howard Lee, MD 105

Speakers:

Members of the Committee

Description:

According the Committee Agenda

14.30-16.00 Child cancer

Room B-2 JABLANICA

Level “B-0“

Chair:

Doc. Dr. Biljana Conevska Jovanova, GST, D 132

Speakers:

Doc. Dr. Biljana Conevska Jovanova, GST, D 132

Marija Tasev, President of NGO Sano Care and Support Needs of Children with Canser and Their Families

Description:

Current situation in pediatric oncology in Macedonia and support needs of children and families during therapy protocols - Psychosocial support, Facilities and practical issues (Family accommodation, patient facilities, family facilities in the center, hospital transport and parking, facilities, teenage facilities, sibling support), cancer information (booklets), nutrition advice (booklets), support groups, rising awareness of pediatric cancer in community

14.30-16.00  GAT CA 4 Group C meeting (closed session)

Room B-9 JAKUPICA

Level “B-0“ 

Chair:

Zvonimir Cvetanovski, PDG, D 132, GLT Area Leader CA 4 Group C

Vice Chair:

Miklos Horvath, PID, D 119, GMT Area Leader CA 4 Group C

Mirela Grigorovici, PDG, 124, GST Area Leader CA 4 Group C

Speakers:

Zvonimir Cvetanovski, PDG, D 132, GLT Area Leader CA 4 Group C

Miklos Horvath, PID, D 119, GMT Area Leader CA 4 Group C

Mirela Grigorovici, PDG, 124, GST Area Leader CA 4 Group C

Description: 

- Annual meeting

- Discussion of current issues and work related to this

- How to improve the Leadership, Membership and Service activities in CA 4 Group C, to achieve and exceed the GAT goals and to help the districts in easier development

14.30-17.45
14.30-17.45 WaSH (Water, Sanitation, Hygiene) Working Group and Panel Meeting (closed session)

Room B-4 GALICICA

Level “B-0“

All European MD WaSH Delegates Meeting

Chair:

Reinhold W. Hocke, PDG, MD 111 (D 111 MN), Chair WaSH WG Lions Europe

Vice Chair:

Moritz Bickel, PDG, MD 102, Vice Chair WaSH WG Lions Europe

Speakers:

Eberhard J. Wirfs, LCI/MD111, IP 2009/2010

Reinhold W. Hocke, MD 111, PDG

Prof. Dr.-Ing. Franz-Bernd Frechen, University of Kassel, Germany

Representative Bremen Overseas Research and Development Association

EAWAG Swiss Federal Institute of Aquatic Science and Technology

and others due to the tentative agenda

Description: 

Present, consider, discuss and update WaSH WG's mission and programs for regions in Africa and Asia suffering from shortage of clean, drinkable water.

Background: The purpose of the meeting is to update the Board and the Panel of the WaSH Working Group on current issues, WaSH programs and future WaSH projects. All EF member MDs are invited to send their WaSH WG representatives to this meeting. Up to now the following MDs are certified members of the WaSH Working Group: MD 102 (Swiss), MD 103 (France), MD 105 (British Isles & Ireland), MD 106 (Denmark), MD 107 (Finland), MD 108 (Italy), MD 111 (Germany, MD 112 (Belgium).

16.15-17.45
16.15-17.45 Plenary Session  Lions Quest Meeting -   Lions’ Signature Program

Room A-1 SHARA

Level “A-1“

Chair:

Nilgun Niord, PDG, MD 118E, PDG, Lions Quest Europe Coordinator

Vice Chair:

Mathew Kiefer, LCIF Lions Quest Manager

Secretary:

Dr. Roza Krsteska

Speakers:

Gudrun Yngvadottir – International President

Matthew Kiefer – LCIF Lions Quest Manager

Wadif Maalouf – UNODC Program Coordinator

Valentin Kravchenko, DG Ukraine

Marcus Talvio – LQ Advisory Com. Member; Helsinki University Faculty

Udo Genetsch – PCC Germany

Description: 

Best Social Emotional Learning Program for all ages, combats drugs –violence, now for sports coaches, teaches service –voluntarism, helps membership.

16.15-17.45 How to achieve a positive membership growth in Europe! Examples, discussions and solutions

Room B-3 STOGOVO

Level “B-0“

Chair:

Lutz Baastrup, PCC, MD 111

Vice Chair:

Franz Korves, PDG, GMT MD 111

Speakers:

Lutz Baastrup, MD 111, PCC

Daniel Isenrich, MD 111, PCC, ID cand. 2019-20, GMT Area Leader

Franz Korves, MD 111, PDG, GMT MD 111

Udo Genetsch, MD 111, PCC, GLT Area Leader

other speakers may be added

Description: 

- learn about good examples for membership growth and best practice

- bring home new ideas to implement

- new concepts and ideas to stop the loss of members

16.15-17.45 Alliance for Children in Street situation: LCI-Dynamo International-Consortium for Street Children

Room B-6 JAKUPICA

Level “B-0“

Chair:

Philippe Gerondal, PID, MD 112, LCIF Trustee, Honorary Judge,

Vice Chair:

Surinder(Max) Mongia, PDG, MD 105, GST Area Leader

Speakers:

Honorary Judge Philippe Gerondal, MD112, LCIF Trustee LCI Past International Director, MOU Implementing Coordinator

D° Surinder(Max) Mongia MD105; GST Area Leader, PDG, President of CSC EU Honorary Director ,

Julien Ribaudo, General Director of Dynamo International Missis Julia Cook, Chairman CSC and CEO Change Management Group

Description: 

LCI and 2 ONGs hand in hand. Existing concerted actions will be commented. Recommendations will be made to support initiatives for the recognition and protection of street children

16.15-17.45 Lions take care about the children's sight 

Room B-2 JABLANICA

Level “B-0“

Chair: Davor Karakashev, GLT Coordinator, D 132

Co-Chair: Alberto Soci, CC, MD 108

Improved opportunities for Children with Visual Impairments in Macedonia

Speakers:

Assist. Prof. Shpetim Latifi, Phd (Chief of Party – USAID & LCIF Children with Visual Impairments), D132, Cabinet Member;

Davor Karakashev (Project Coordinator – USAID & LCIF Children with Visual Impairments), D132, GLT;

MD. Biljana Kostovska (Coordinator of project team of ophthalmologists – USAID & LCIF Children with Visual Impairments), D132, Zone Chairperson;

Description: 

Inclusion of visually impaired children. Eye screenings covering all Macedonia, educational inclusion of visually impaired children, social inclusion and career opportunities

Sight for Kids

Speaker:

Alberto Soci, CC, MD 108

Description:  Sight for Kids, a new way to serve. More than 76,000 screenings in a year and an unprecedented media campaign have given Lions an ever-growing service
16.15-17.45 Young Ambassador Award -                              What is it and how to participate

Room A-4 DESHAT

Level “A-0“

Chair:

Dieter Van Hoye, MD 112, European Chairperson Young Ambassador Award

Description: 

What is it and how to participate. During the seminar we explain what the rules are, where to find candidates, how to participate.

16.15-17.45 Data Protection Group with LCI Staff meeting (closed session)

Room B-1 KITKA

Level “B-0“

Description:
  • According to the agenda
18.00-19.30
18.00-19.30 Opening Ceremony

Room A-1 SHARA

Level “A-1“

Chair

PDG Nebojsha Davidovski, President of Host Committee 2018, D 132

Vice Chairs

ZC Bojan Trifunovski, D 132, Director of event

Speaker

Arna Sijak, Master of Ceremony

Description

  • MUSIC, Flute
  • PDG Nebojsha Davidovski, Forum president, welcome message
  • National anthems with surprises
  • Flag ceremony and performance by the dance (Salutation the new D 134 Ukraine)
  • Zoran Zaev, Prime Minister of Republic of Macedonia, welcome message
  • MUSIC
  • Sonja Bojadzieva, DG of D 132, welcome message
  • MUSIC
  • IP Gudrun Yngvadottir, Iceland, welcome message
  • MUSIC
  • Closing words by PDG Nebojsha Davidovski, Forum President
19.45-21.15
19.45-21.15 Get Together

Macedonin Philharmonic Hall

Level “A-1“

Chair:

PDG Slobodan Vukicevic, D 132, Social Event Chairperson in Host Committee

Description:

  • MUSIC
  • Traditional entertainment – regional cheese/wine
  • A chance to get to know one another and share experiences
  • Exchange between Lions and Leos

Dress code: Business casual

FRIDAY 26/10/2018
09.00-18.30
09.00-18.30 Forum Office

Room B-10 BABA

Level “B-0“

The forum office is accessible for all speakers and other official persons needing secretary services, a computer with printer, access to internet or any other services
09.00-18.30 Registration

Macedonian Philharmonic Hall A-3

Level “A-0“

09.00-18.30 Young Ambassador Competition (closed session)

Room B-8 BELASICA

Level “B-0"

It's judging time for the candidates.

Chair:

Dieter Van Hoye, MD 112, European Chairperson Young Ambassador Award

Description:

During this closed session all the candidates will be judged, one by one, by 3 judges.

09.00-12.15
09.00-12.15 Music Competition Warm Up Macedonian Opera and Ballet
09.00-12.15 Music Competition for Flute,                            Final (Round 3)

Room A-2 KORAB

Level “A-1“

Chair:

L Ingo Brookmann, MD111, Chairman Lions European Music Competition Thomas Kuti

Vice Chair:

L Plamenka Trajkovska, D 132, Vice Chairperson Lions European Music Competition Thomas Kuti

Speaker: Ingo Brookmann, MD111, Chairman

Description: 

The six best candidates chosen by the jury in Skopje perform the second chosen piece, At the End: Announcement of the winners

09.00-12.15 Youth Exchange Bazaar

SEEU

Main Hall

Chair:

L Miki Filev, D 132

Vice Chair:

L Jovan Gavrilovski, D 132

Secretary YCE Europe:

L Paul Vanderhaegen, MD112

Description:

Exchange agreement between countries. According to a separate agenda.

09.00-10.30
09.00-10.30 Plenary Session 50 years LCIF and Campaign 100

Room A-1 SHARA

Level “A-1“

Chair:

Dr. Naresh Aggarwal, Immediate Past International President, LCIF Chairperson

Vice Chair:

Philippe Gerondal, PID, MD 112, LCIF Trustee, Honorary Judge,

Speakers:

IPIP LCIF Chairperson Naresh Aggarwal

LCIF Trustee PID Philippe Gerondal

other to be choosen later

Description: 

Discovering more about LCIF and Campaign 100 Empowering Service

09.00-10.30 Omega Leo Focus Group – By invitation only

Room A-4 DESHAT

Level “B-1“

Guided discussion on Leo Club Program

Chair:

Andrej Marsic, D129, Leo Club Program Advisory Panelist

Vice Chair:

Eleonora Fresia, MD 108, Leo Lion Board Liaison

Speakers:

Andrej Marsic, D129, Leo Club Program Advisory Panelist

Eleonora Fresia, MD 108, Leo Lion Board Liaison

Description:

Omega Leos will participate in a guided discussion to explore the concept of transitioning Leos from their a service activity to a membership category.

09.00-10.30 Investing in identity, inclusiveness, tolerance, and cohesion in a changing European society – Powerful joint action and EU-Funding programs: Lions in Europe can make the difference

Room B-3 STOGOVO

Level “B-0“

Chair:

Wilhelm Siemen, PCC, M.A., MD 111

Vice Chair:

Dr. Wolf-Rüdiger Reinicke, CC, MD 111

Speakers:

Lea Stöver, head of the CED-Culture, Bonn, Germany

Dr. Wolf-Rüdiger Reinicke, Council Chair MD 111 2018/19

Wilhelm Siemen, Director Porzellanikon – State Museum of Porcelain

and other specialists

Description: 

The EU-funding Programs open horizons for joint actions to improve European society. The European year of cultural heritage 2018 – great chance for the future

09.00-10.30 Kindness Matters – Serving Children of All Abilities

B-6 JAKUPICA

Level “B-0“

Chair:

Dr. Patty Hill, PID, MDC

Secretary:

L Eftimja Karbeva Lukarova, Lions services for children Chairperson, D 132

Speakers:

Dr. Patty Hill, PID, MDC

Description:

Providing Empathy & Service to Children. Serving Children with disabilities gives Lions opportunities to show empathy. We can also model empathy to the rest of the world.

09.00-10.30 GAT CA 4 Group H meeting (closed session)

Room B-9 OSOGOVO

Level “B-0“

Participants:  GAT CA4 Group H and Coordinating Lion

Chair:

Heiko Dallmann, PDG, MD 111, GMT Area Leader CA 4 Group H

Vice Chair:

Niels Schnecker, PDG, D 124, GLT Area Leader CA 4 Group H

Dorijan Marsic, PDG, D 129, GST Area Leader CA 4 Group H

Secretary:

Frank Gerlinger  MD111

Speakers:

Niels Schnecker, PDG, D 124, GLT Area Leader CA 4 Group H

Dorijan Marsic, PDG, D 129, GST Area Leader CA 4 Group H

Description:

Situation in the former CEEI countries.

09.00-10.30 GENEROSITY among lions clubs (French session)

Room B-2 JABLANICA

Level “B-0“

Chair:

Sylvie Dinneweth, CC, MD 103

Description: 

Generosity is a quality that is a lot like unselfishness. Somebody showing generosity is happy to give time money help to somebody in need

09.00-12.15
09.00-12.15 WaSH Seminar Part I and II                         WaSH Introduction, programs and projects

Room B-4 GALICICA

Level “B-0“

Chair:

Reinhold W. Hocke, PDG, MD 111 (District 111 MN), Chair WaSH Working Group

Vice Chair:

Moritz Bickel, PDG, MD 102, Vice Chair WaSH WG Lions Europe

Speakers:

Eberhard J. Wirfs, LCI/LCIF, IP 2009/10

Reinhold Hocke, MD 111, PDG

Hans-Ludwig Rau, MD 111,DG

Hermann Heinemann MD 111, DG, Vice Chair Euro-Africa Committee

Beno Israel, MD 112, PDG

Prof. Dr.-Ing. Franz-Bernd Frechen, University of Kassel

Representative Bremen Overseas Reserach and Development Association

EAWAG Swiss Federal Institur´te of Aquatic Science and Technology

Piero Manuelli, MD 108, PDG

Description: 

WaSH Working Group Lions Europe - a successful, dynamic story - upcoming new ideas on how to provide drinkable water, fecal sludge management and hygiene.

The introduction will be followed by a sequence of presentations and discussions on various topics related to water supply in rural areas, fecal sludge management and teaching awareness of hygiene in every days life.

09.00-12.15 Mediterranean Solidarity Observatory Coordinating Committee Meeting           (closed session)

Room B-1 KITKA

Level “B-0“

Chair:

Dorijan Marsic, PDG, MSO Coordinator, D 129 Slovenia

Vice Chair:

Sami Berbari, PDG, Past MSO Coordinator, D 351 Liban / Jordanie / Iraq

Speakers:

MSO Coordinator PDG Dorijan Maršič

MSO Secretary-Archivist PID Massimo Fabio

The agenda:

  1. Introduction and report of the Coordinator PDG Dorijan Maršič
  2. Information of the Secretary-Archivist PID Massimo Fabio
  3. Preparation for the MSO Board of Directors Meeting at EF 2018 Skopje
  4. Report of Antalya Mediterranean Conference 2018
  5. Mediterranean Conference Beirut 2019  – fulfilments, candidatures and Coordination Meeting Planning
  6. MSO Service Guidelines
  7. Any other Business
10.45-12.15
10.45-12.15 Plenary Session                                            International 1st VP meets VDGs Room A-1 SHARA Level “A-1“

Chair:

Dr. Jung-Yul “Yul” Choi, 1st Vice President

Co-chair:

PID Dr. Robert S. Littlefield, 2018-2019 FVDG/DGE Seminar Chairperson and 2016-2019 LCIF Board of Directors representing Constitutional Area I

Secretary:

1stVDG Elizabeta Srbinovska, District 132, Macedonia

Speaker:

Dr. Jung-Yul “Yul” Choi, 1st Vice President

Description:

The 1st Vice President will meet his 1st Vice Governors to present his theme and goals, share information about the incoming district governor training program, and get acquainted with his future Governors.
10.45-12.15 New Voices – Beyond the Horizon Room B-3 STOGOVO Level “B-0“

Chair:

Elisabeth Haderer, PID, MD 110, Constitutional Area Leader for the New Voices initiative

Speakers:

PID Elisabeth Haderer, MD110, CA4 Area leader

PDG Eva Persson – CA4 Area speaker

PDG Daniela Holzheimer - CA4 Area speaker

PDG Carla Cifola - CA4 Area speaker

PID Sangeeta Jatia as guest

Description: 

The seminar has two parts:

The first 45 minutes will be information and discussion about the “New Voices Initiative” – sharing stories and action plans.

After the break there will be a workshop “Make yourself heard” – an interactive session to learn how to prepare and deliver a speech. Practical tips and techniques. Men are welcome.

10.45-12.15 Refugee Relief Committee                            Support Refugee & Migrants by Lions in Europe Room B-2 JABLANICA Level “B-0“

Attendees: 

Open to Lions and Leos

Chair:

Claudia Balduzzi, PDG, MD 108

Co-chair:

PID Howard Lee, MD 105

Speakers:

Members of the Committee and participants

AGENDA

  1. Welcome remarks by Chairperson Claudia Balduzzi
  2. Taking note of endorsement by MD 111 of PDG Detlev Geissler and by MD 103 of PDG Christiane Trin
  3. The refugees, overview and situation in Europe, report by UNHCR data, PID Howard Lee- MD 105 UK
  4. The development of aid and support activities for migrants and refugees in Europe, PDG Gianni Castellani-MD 108 Italy
  5. Projects descriptions and discussion, participants
  6. idem
  7. idem
  8. Proposal for future composition and method of working RRC Europe, PID Philippe Gerondal
  9. Closing remarks from Claudia Balduzzi
10.45-12.15 EU Privacy Protection Group  B-6 JAKUPICA Level “B-0“

Open Meeting of the Group for representatives of MDs and Single Districts for membership

Chair:

Frank Gerlinger, PDG, MD 111, CHP EU Data protection Group, Membership Administration and Reporting

Vice Chair:

David Colville, MD 105, Data Protection Officer

Speakers:

Frank Gerlinger, MD111, Membership administration and reports

Paul Korremans, MD110, Data Protection Officer

Description:

Information about the work of the group

Description of the current situation regarding the progress towards a compliance with GDPR, further steps to be taken

10.45-12.15 Facilitated Discussion on the Future of the Leo Club Program

Room B-12 BISTRA

Level “B-1“

Learn and discuss 2018-2019 focus

Chair:

Pieter Haex, MD 110, Leo Club Program Advisory Panelist

Vice Chair:

Madalina Vlasie, D 124, Leo Club Program Advisory Panelist

Speakers:

Pieter Haex, MD 110, Leo Club Program Advisory Panelist

Madalina Vlasie, D 124, Leo Club Program Advisory Panelist

Description:

Lions and Leos are invited to learn about current efforts exploring the integration of Leos as a membership category and share their opinions on this concept.

13.30-15.00
13.30-15.00

Plenary Session  IP meets DGs

Reaching New Horizons with International President Yngvadottir

Room A-1 SHARA Level “A-1“

Chair:

IP Gudrun Yngvadottir, International President

Vice Chair:

ID Regina Risken, MD 111

Description:

Join International President Yngvadottir for a special DG seminar designed to take our service Beyond the Horizon. Learn more about her presidential priorities, including how we can move membership forward, increase leadership development for all members, and increase our life-changing service impact. Find out how you can put your leadership into action so you can help your district and our international organization chart a new course into the future.

13.30-15.00 More awareness and empathy for elderly with Alzheimer disease                                        Room B-2 JABLANICA Level “B-0“

Chair:

Frederique d'Agostino, MD 102

Vice Chair:

Dr. Roza Krsteska, D 132

More awareness and empathy for elderly with Alzheimer disease 

Speakers:

Dr. Roza Krsteska, L, D 132

Prof. Stefanie Becker, Director of Alzheimer Switzerland

Frederique d'Agostino, MD 102

Dr. Carlo d'Angelo, PDG, MD 108 A

Description: 

The European population is aging, Alzheimer's is a global problem. We must realize a culture to prevent, discover, treat and cure A.D.

Dementia – great challenge today and tomorrow.

One true story that will touch your hearts.

Experiences, but also whether we, LIONS, can do more about the people with Alzheimer disease and their families.

Serving the Elderly with Empathy

Speaker

L  Greg Holmes, MDC

Description: 

Understanding the changing needs of the elderly allows us to serve them with empathy: experiences with housing projects for th elderly will be shared.

13.30-15.00 GAT CA 4 meeting (closed session)

Room B-12 BISTRA

Level “B-0“

Chair: Robert Rettby, PID, GST Area Leader CA 4, MD 102 Gabriele Sabatosanti, PID GMT Area Leader CA 4, MD 108 Corinne Bloemendal, PCC, GLT Area Leader CA 4, MD 112 Description: According the agenda
13.30-15.00 Europa Forum 2019 Tallinn,                        Market of Ideas!

Room B-4 GALICICA

Level “B-0“

Chair:

Mari-Liis Vihul, L, SD 120, EF2019 Events Team Member

Vice Chair:

Urve Mets, L, SD 120, EF2019 Program Team Member

Speakers:

Karin Künnapas, SD120, Leo

Arvi Perv, SD120, DG

Märt Viileberg, SD120, 1.VDG

Kalle Elster, SD120, PID

Description:                                                                                                                           

Creative ideas open innovation Toolbox for the European Lions refresh Main Workshops:
  • Sustainable Circular Economy
  • Healthy Youth – Base for European Society
  • E-Lion – Lions Cyber Solutions
13.30-15.00 Harassment new trends: Cyber-bullying B-6 JAKUPICA Level “B-0“

Chair:

Dr. Franco Marchesani, PDG, MD 108

Speakers:

Dr. Franco Marchesani, PDG, MD 108

Avv. Salvatore Frattallone, D 108 TA3, PP

Description: 

Cyber bullying is a serious social event. An online form of harassment that targets young people; it works by spreading, mainly through social network or denigratory sites, offensive photos and images

13.30-16.45
 

13.30-16.45

LCIF & Campaing 100                                      Empowering Service Seminar
  • SESSION I     (13.30-15.00)
  • SESSION II    (15.15-16.45)

Room A-2 KORAB

Level “A-1“

Invited attendees:

LCIF Area Leaders, LCIF Multiple District, District and Club Coordinators, Districts Governors and Vice-District Governors.

Chair:

Philippe Gerondal, PID, MD 112, LCIF Trustee, Honorary Judge, MD 112

Vice Chair:

Dr. Claudia Spiess-Kiefer, LCIF Area Leader, MD 111

Dr. Claudia Balduzzi, PDG, LCIF Area Leader, MD 108

Speakers:

-PIP Dr. Guiseppe Grimaldi, Campaign 100 International Committee Member, MD 108

-PID Dr. Claudette Cornet, Campaign 100 International Committee Member, MD 103

-LCIF Board of Trustee Member, Dr. Philippe Gerondal Campaign 100 Area Leader, MD 112

-Lubna Saleh, LCIF and Campaign 100, Staff Coordinator for Europe

-Matthew Kiefer, Manager Lions Quest Program

-D° Claudia Balduzzi, MD 108

-D° Claudia Spiess-Kiefer, MD 111

-D° Tania Bekrodimitris, MD 117

-D° Shpetim Latifi, D 132

-PDG Hugues Angot, MD 112

Description: 

Session1:  LCIF serving the Clubs

Presentation of the Grants categories and the requirement to get a grant

Figures of the Grants awarded to Clubs in Europe during exercise 2017-2018

Presentation of some projects awarded

Session2LCIF and Campaign 100 Empowering Services

Goals and vision of the Campaign

Cases of support

Financial and programmatic updates

Role of the Coordinators

Collaboration between District Governors, Vice-District Governors and Coordinators

13.30-16.45 Euro Asia Committee Room B-3 STOGOVO Level “B-0“

Chair:

Dr. Renato Carlo Sambugaro, PDG, MD 108 IB3

Vice Chair:

Elien Van Dille, IPID, MD 112

Speakers:

The agenda is being prepared

Description: 

A bridge between Europe and Asia. Our Committee has been created to collect information about services and projects that European Lions have realized , are realizing and want realize in Asia

15.15-16.45
15.15-16.45  Plenary Session  Meet your IDs Room A-1 SHARA Level “A-1“

Target Audience:

Lions, Leos and their companions

Chair:

ID Regina Risken, MD 111 Germany, LCI 2018-2019 Chairperson of Audit Committee, Vice Chairperson of Finance & Headquarters Operation Committee

Speakers:

Second Year International Directors

  • ID Sandro Castellana, MD 108, LCI 2018-2019 Member of Executive Committee, Vice Chairperson of Leadership Development Committee
  • ID William Galligani, MD 103, LCI 2018-2019 Chairperson of Finance & Headquarters Operation Committee

First Year International Directors

  • ID Geoffrey Leeder, MD 105, LCI 2018-2019 Member of Leadership Development Committee
  • ID Heimo Potinkara, MD 107, LCI 2018-2019 Member of Marketing Communications Committee
  • ID Walter Zemrosser, MD 114, LCI 2018-2019 Member of Audit Committee        and Finance and Headquarter Comittee,

Description:

-Welcome and presentation LCI Board of Directors 2018-2019

-Presentation IDs Constitutional Area IV Europe

-Topics according to requirements

-Audience interaction -Q&A

15.15-16.45 Lions Quest Meeting 2    All you want to know about Lions Quest            B-6 JAKUPICA Level “B-0“

Chair:

Nilgun Niord, PDG, MD 118 E, Lions Quest Europe Coordinator

Vice Chair:

Mathew Kiefer, LCIF Lions Quest Manager

Secretary:

Sima Sunder

Speakers:

Matthew Kiefer – LCIF LQ Manager

Osmo Harju – PDG Finland

Marianne Jannson – Senior Trainer – Sweden

PCC Hoar Throsen, LQ  General  Secretar, Norway

Other Country Directors present

Description:

Last LQ news from LCIF best practices, success stories,new sport coaches program,effects of workshops, energizers,interactive session. Share, Learn, Have Fun

15.15-16.45 Mediterranean Solidarity Observatory

Room B-4 GALICICA

Level “B-0“

Chair: 

Dorijan Marsic, PDG, MSO Coordinator, D 129 Slovenia

Vice Chair: 

Sami Berbari, PDG, Past MSO Coordinator, D 351 Liban / Jordanie / Iraq

Speakers:

Introduction and report of Coordinator PDG Dorijan Maršič

Information of the Secretary-Archivist PID Massimo Fabio

Report of Antalya Mediterranean Conference 2018 PDG Selva Ulgen

Illustration of Beirut Conference 2019 PDG – fulfilments and candidatures

International Services in Progress PDG Dorijan Maršič and MSO Service Coordinators

Open debate of the topic discussed

Conclusion of the Coordinator PDG Dorijan Maršič

Description: 

MSO - Mediterranean Solidarity Observatory is a forum of Lions from the Mediterranean region with the purpose and objective to promote the diffusion of Lionism.

15.15-16.45 Joint services in Balkan countries for a stronger Lions

Room B-2 JABLANICA

Level “B-0“

Chair:

Oya Sebuk, PID, MD 118

Vice Chair:

Sonja Bojadzieva, DG, D 132

Speakers:

Oya Sebuk, PID, MD 118 Sonja Bojadzieva, DG, MD Prof PhD pediatric gastroenterologist,  D 132 Slobodan Vukicevic, PDG, D 132 Marko Gospogjibacki, PDG, D 129

Service designs for the future

PID A P Singh

Description:

Great potential for joint actions

Lions in Balkan countries have a great potential for services activities, joint actions and projects, increasing membership, communication and friendship

15.15-16.45 GAT CA 4 Group B meeting (closed session)

Room B-12 BISTRA

Level “B-0“

Chair:

Udo Genetsch, PDG, MD 111, GLT Area Leader CA 4 Group B

Vice Chair:

Daniel Isenrich, PCC, MD 111, GMT Area Leader CA 4 Group B

Speakers:

Udo Genetsch, PDG, MD 111, GLT Area Leader CA 4 Group B

Daniel Isenrich, PCC, MD 111, GMT Area Leader CA 4 Group B

Helmut Marhauer, PID, MD 111, GST Area Leader CA 4 Group B

CCs, DGs, GLT, GMT, GST coordinators from MDs and SDs of Group B

17.00-18.30
17.00-18.30 European Council I Room A-1 SHARA Level “A-1“

The European Council meetings are the official meetings of the members of the Europa Council, according to the Europa Forum Rules of Procedures. The Council will discuss and vote on the resolutions submitted by the members in due time and will elect the officers. The meetings are open to all Lions, but only the members of the Council may participate in the discussions and vote.

Target audience

Delegates of each country, all Lions without right to vote

Chair

PDG Nebojsha Davidovski, Forum President

Vice Chair

PID Kalle Elster, Forum Vice-President

Speakers

  • ID Regina Risken (Delegate of IP)
  • European International Directors
  • PID Phil Nathan, Archivist and Advisor
  • PCC Peter Brandenburg, Forum Accountant
  • PDG Zvonimir Cvetanovski, Forum General Secretary
  • Members of the European Council

Description

  • Opening words
  • Attendance and Rules Presentation
  • Approval of the Election Committee
  • Approval of the minutes of the European Council 2017 meeting in Montreux
  • Approval of the report of the Europa Forum 2017
  • Presentation of Resolution 1: MD 105 Resolution about the changes of Europa Forum Rules of Procedure
  • Presentation of Resolution 2: MD 105 Resolution about the Rules of Procedure for the Euro-Africa Committee
  • Presentation of Resolution 3: MD 111 Resolution about the Rules of Procedure for the Euro-Africa Committee
  • Presentation of Resolution 4: SD 126 Croatia Candidacy for hosting of Lions Europe Europa Forum in Croatia in the year 2021
  • Presentation of Resolution 5: Application of the Republic of Serbia  to become a member Country of Europa Forum
17.00-18.30 What on Earth is a Leo?

Room B-9 OSOGOVO

Level “B-0“

Chair:

Andrej Marsic, Leo, D 129, Leo Advisory Panelist

Vice Chair:

Stephane Miquel, Leo, MD 103, Leo Advisory Panelist

Speakers:

Andrej Marsic, D129, Advisory Panelist

Stéphane Miquel, MD103, Advisory Panelist

The Board of the ILO Council

LCI Leos representative

Description:

The best crash course for learning what Leos are and how they are organised. From the basic definition of Leo, to the ILO Council and the Leo Advisory Panel!

17.00-18.30 Annual Meeting Music Delegates (closed session) B-6 JAKUPICA Level “B-0“

Chair:

L Ingo Brookmann, MD111, Chairman Lions European Music Competition Thomas Kuti (LEMC)

Vice Chair:

L Plamenka Trajkovska, D 132, Vice Chairperson Lions European Music Competition Thomas Kuti

Speakers:

Ingo Brookmann, MD111, Chairman

All other members of the Music Committee

Description: 

Meeting of the country representatives of the LEMC. Yearly Meeting of the Country Representatives of the LEMC to talk about all important issues concerning the LEMC at the Forum and in the single MDs/Ds.

17.00-18.30 Lions Quest in Action Room B-3 STOGOVO Level “B-0“

Chair:

Nilgun Niord, PDG, MD 118, Lions Quest Europe Coordinator

Speakers:

Marianne Jannson, Europe Senior trainer, Sweden

Macedonian trainers: Vesna Moraitava and Daniela Cekova

Nilgun Niord, PDG, MD 118, Lions Quest Europe Coordinator

Description:

  1. Welcome/ introduction / presentations
  2. LQ and SEL and prevention + UNODC
  3. Voices from the project – organizers – teachers- examples- etc.
  4. A short example lesson/ session from the material
  5. Q&A
  6. Lions and Lions Quest in the future in Macedonia
19.30-23.30
19.30-23.30 Host Evening        Hotel         Holiday Inn

Chair

PDG Slobodan Vukicevic, Host Committee Social Events Chairperson

Speaker

PDG Nebojsha Davidovski, Forum President

Description

  • Doors open and welcome drink from 19:30
  • Welcome address by the Forum President at 20:00
  • Macedonian evening: Folklore surprise                                                                              Dress code: Business casual

Location

Hotel Holliday Inn, Filip Vtori Makedonski, 5, Skopje 1000

SATURDAY 27/10/2018
09.00-15.00
09.00-15.00 Forum Office

Room B-10 BABA

Level “B-0“

The forum office is accessible for all speakers and other official persons needing secretary services, a computer with printer, access to internet or any other services
09.00-15.00 Registration Macedonian Philharmonic Hall A-3 Level "A-0"
09.00-10.30
09.00-10.30 Plenary Session                                                        European Council Discussions Room A-1 SHARA Level “A-1“

Chair:

PDG Nebojsha Davidovski, D 132,  Forum President

Vice Chair:

PID Kalle Elster, Forum Vice-President

Speakers:

- ID Regina Risken (Delegate of IP)

- ID Sandro Castellana

- ID William Galigani

- ID Geoffrey Leeder

- ID Heimo Potinkara

- ID Walter Zemrosser

- PID Phil Nathan, Archivist and Advisor

- PCC Peter Brandenburg, Forum Accountant

- PDG Zvonimir Cvetanovski, Forum General Secretary

- Members of the European Council

Description:

  • Discussions of Resolution 1: MD 105 Resolution about the changes of Europa Forum Rules of Procedure
  • Discussions of Resolution 2: MD 105 Resolution about the Rules of Procedure for the Euro-Africa Committee
  • Discussions of Resolution 3: MD 111 Resolution about the Rules of Procedure for the Euro-Africa Committee
  • Discussions of Resolution 4: SD 126 Croatia Candidacy for hosting of Lions Europe Europa Forum in Croatia in the year 2021
  • Discussions of Resolution 5: Application of the Republic of Serbia  to become a member Country of Europa Forum
  • Requests for miscellaneous and reports or recommendations from workshops
09.00-10.30 Specialty Club

Room B-12 BISTRA

Level “B-1“

Chair:

Sanjay Khetan, PID, MD 325, International Chairperson-Specialty Clubs

Speaker:

Er. Sanjay Khetan, MD 325, PID, Seminar on Specialty Clubs

Description:

New ways to reach untapped market to organize new Specialty clubs. Seminar will help us to grow in Europe. It has got ample scope. Request for Seminar on Specialty Clubs to have an opportunity to hit untapped market for new clubs

09.00-10.30 Lions Clubs International Convention Milan 2019 Room B-4 GALICICA Level “B-0“

Chair:

Dr. Mario Castellaneta, PDG, MD 108 Ib4, Chair Host Convention Committee Milano 2019

Speaker:

Prof. Mario Castellaneta, PDG, MD 108 Ib4

Description:

Lions Clubs International Convention for the fourth time in Europe: Nice (1961), Birmingham (1998), Hamburg (2013) Milan (2019)

09.00-10.30 Presentations of successful Leo and Lions service activities

Room B-9 OSOGOVO

Level “B-0“

Chair:

Andrej Marsic, D129, Advisory Panelist

Vice Chair:

Stéphane Miquel, MD103, Advisory Panelist

Speakers:

Leos and Lions with project examples

Description: 

Activities you can do with your Leo clubThe main reason why we attend this Forum is to learn how to better serve our communities and the best way to learn is via examples! Leo and Lions stories!

09.00-10.30 GAT CA 4 group H (former CEEI)              Central and Eastern Europe together

Room B-2 JABLANICA

Level “B-0“

Chair:

Heiko Dallmann, PDG, MD 111, GMT Area Leader CA 4 Group H

Vice Chair:

Dorijan Marsic, PDG, D 129, GST Area Leader CA 4 Group H

Niels Schnecker, PDG, D 124, GLT Area Leader CA 4 Group H

Secretary :

Frank Gerlinger MD 111

Speakers:

IPID Elizabeth Haderer, Netherland

Dorijan Marsic, PDG, D 129, GST Area Leader CA 4 Group H

Niels Schnecker, PDG, D 124, GLT Area Leader CA 4 Group H

Heiko Dallmann, PDG, MD 111, GMT Area Leader CA 4 Group H

Zvonimir Cvetanovski, PDG, D132, GLT Area Leader CA 4 Group C

Mirela Grigorovici, PDG, D 124, GST Area Leader CA 4 Group C

Miklos Horvath, PID, GMT Area Leader CA 4 Group C

Members of the Staff LCI and LCIF

Description:

Situation Central Eastern Europe, Examples for positive Development,

Discussion about difficulties and problems, Goals for the Lions year 18/19

10.45-12.15
10.45-12.15  Plenary Session  Meet your IP:                        Taking Our Service Beyond the Horizon  Room A-1 SHARA Level “A-1“

Chair:

IP Gudrun Yngvadottir, International President

Vice-chair:

ID Regina Risken

Description: 

The opportunity for good is limitless when we channel the compassion and kindness of nearly 1.5 million Lions. Join International President Gudrun Yngvadottir for a special presentation on her presidential priorities, the role that each of us can play in energizing our clubs and our service, and the opportunities that lie before us as Lions. Learn how together we can achieve new levels of humanitarian good when we set our sights Beyond the Horizon

10.45-12.15 Lions Working with the United Nations and Other NGOs

Room B-2 JABLANICA

Level “B-0“

Chair:

Howard Lee, PID, MD 105, LCI Representative to UN Office at Geneva

Speakers:

PID Howard Lee, LCI Representative to UN Office at Geneva

PID Dr. Domenico Messina, World Health Organisation

PID Philippe Soustelle, LCI Representative to UNESCO

PID Roberto Fresia, LCI Representative to FAO

PID Horst Kirchgarterer, LCI Representative to the Council of Europe

PID Philippe Gerondal, LCI Representative to the UN Office at Vienna

Description: 

Discussion on practical ways that Lions Clubs and Districts can be involved in working with the UN and other NGOs.

This workshop will concentrate on discussing practical ways that Lions Clubs and Districts can be involved in working with the UN and its agencies to bring tangible benefits to those in need, and in particular to refugees in Europe and around the world

13.30-15.00
13.30-15.00 Plenary Session  European Council II Room A-1 SHARA Level “A-1“

Chair

PDG Nebojsha Davidovski, Forum President, MD 132

Vice Chair

PID Kalle Elster, Forum Vice-President

Speakers

- ID Regina Risken (Delegate of IP)

- ID Sandro Castellana

- ID William Galigani

- ID Geoffrey Leeder

- ID Heimo Potinkara

- ID Walter Zemrosser

- PID Phil Nathan, Archivist and Advisor

- PCC Peter Brandenburg, Forum Accountant

- PDG Zvonimir Cvetanovski, Forum General Secretary

- Members of the European Council

Description

- Opening words by PDG Nebojsha Davidovski, Forum President

Presentation of the candidates for 3rd International President

- Presentation of the European candidates for International Director

- Vote on Resolution 1

- Vote on Resolution 2

- Vote on Resolution 3

- Vote on Resolution 4

- Vote on Resolution 5

- Miscellaneous and recommendations from seminars

- Results of voting

- Closing words by PDG Nebojsha Davidovski, Forum President

13.30-15.00 Women & Lions - Nothing's impossible!

Room A-4 DESHAT

Level “A-0“

Chair:

PDG Dr.Petra Hanaert, MD 111 N, GMT

Vice Chair:

PDG Dr. Claudia Spiess-Kiefer, MD 111 BS, GLT

Speakers:

Dr. Petra Hänert, MD 111, PDG, GMT

Dr. Claudia Spieß-Kiefer, MD 111, PDG, GLT

Eva Küpers, MD 111, PDG, GMT

Jutta Künast-Ilg, MD 111, PDG, GLT

Description: 

The need for increasing membership, leadership, acceptance and visibility of women in Lions Clubs

13.30-15.00 The Leo Lions World Cafe: Discussions about the present and future of the organization

Room B-3 STOGOVO

Level “B-1“

Chair:

Andrej Marsic, D129, Advisory Panelist

Vice Chair:

Stéphane Miquel, MD103, Advisory Panelist

Speakers:

You!

Description: 

Where you talk instead of just listen! Share your thoughts in these quick round table discussions. The most proactive seminar at the forum with guaranteed lessons learned shared across generations!

13.30-15.00 Young Ambassador Award:  The results

Room B-12 BISTRA

Level “B-1“

The winners of the award are announced.

Chair:

Dieter Van Hoye, MD 112, European Chairperson Young Ambassador Award

Description:

During this session candidates will get the possibility to explain their project. Winners will be announced.

15.15-16.15
15.15-16.15 Closing Ceremony Room A-1 SHARA Level “A-1“

Chair

PDG Nebojsha Davidovski, Forum President, D 132

Vice Chairs

- ZC Bojan Trifunovski, Event Director, D 132

Speaker

- Arna Sijak, Master of Ceremony

Description

  • PDG Nebojsha Davidovski, Forum president, D 132, welcome message
  • MUSIC
  • Chairman LEMC Ingo Brookmann; announcement of the music competition’s results and proclamation of the winner
  • World premiere of a composition by Zivoin Glisic for flute
  • Dieter Van Hoye, Announcement of the result of the “Young Ambassador Award”
  • ID Regina Risken MD 111, retrospective Europa Forum 2018
  • MUSIC
  • PDG Mario Castellaneta, MD 108, presentation of the international convention in Milano 2019  2019
  • PID Kalle Elster, District 120, presentation of the 65th Europa-Forum 2019 in Tallin, Estonia
  • Forum President, handover of the forum flag
  • PDG Nebojsha Davidovski, Forum President, closing message
  • Final MUSIC
16.30.-18.00
16.30-18.00 Supervisory Committee 2019 (closed session)

Room B-1 KITKA

Level “B-0“

Chair

Designated ID Heimo Potinkara, MD 107

Vice Chair

Kalle Elster, Europa Forum's President 2018, D 120

Speakers

Opening by Designated ID

All members of the Supervisory Committee

Description: 

According to Committee Agenda

19.30-23.30
19.30-23.30 Gala Dinner

     Hotel      Aleksandar Palace

Chair

PDG Slobodan Vukicevic, D 132

Speaker

PDG Nebojsha Davidovski, Forum President

Description

Doors open and aperitif reception from 19:30

Welcome address by the Forum President at 20:00

Guests have an opportunity to establish and nurture friendships

Guests can enjoy dinner

Dress code: Formal, dinner jacket

Location

Hotel Aleksandar Palace, Prohor Pcinjski, Skopje 1000

TRANSLATED MAIN MEETINGS
MEMBERSHIP / LEADERSHIP 
ACTIVITIES
INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS
THEMATIC MEETINGS /  PR AND COMMUNICATIONS
LEO - LIONS
YOUTH  LIONS QUEST
YOUNG AMBASSADOR
YOUTH EXCHANGE
MUSIC COMPETITION 
SOCIAL EVENTS
 

WEDNESDAY, 24.10.2018

EUROPA FORUM 2018 PROGRAM DRAFT 6 WEDNESDAY, 24.10.2018, eng

THURSDAY, 25.10.2018

EUROPA FORUM 2018 PROGRAM DRAFT 6 THURSDAY, 25.10.2018, eng

FRIDAY, 26.10.2018

EUROPA FORUM 2018 PROGRAM DRAFT 6 FRIDAY, 26.10.2018, eng

SATURDAY, 27.10.2018

EUROPA FORUM 2018 PROGRAM DRAFT 6 SATURDAY, 27.10.2018, eng

RESOLUTIONS

RESOLUTION 1:

1.1. MD 105 Resolution - Changes in Europa Forum Rules of Procedure

1.2. DRAFT Europa Forum Rules of Procedure

RESOLUTION 2:

2.1. MD 105 Resolution - Adoption Europa Forum Rules of Procedure for Euro-Africa Committee

2.2. DRAFT Europa Forum Rules of Procedure for Euro-Africa Committee

RESOLUTION 3:

3.1. MD 111 Resolution - Adoption Europa Forum Rules of Procedure for Euro-Africa Committee_eng

3.2. MD 111 Draft Europa Forum Rules of Procedure for Euro-Africa Committee

RESOLUTION 4:

4. D-126 Croatia Candidacy for Host Country of Europa Forum 2021-Declaration

RESOLUTION 5:

5. Aplication of Republic of Serbia to become member country of Europa Forum

PROGRAM OVERVIEW

Wednesday, 24.10.2018

Press Conference 11.00-12.00 h

Registration and Forum Office 14.00-18.00 h

Music Competition Warm Up 12.00-18.00 h

Special Gusts Reception 19.30-23.30 h

YCE Get Together 19.30-23.30 h

Music Competition Delegations Get Together 19.30-23.30 h

Thursday, 25.10.2018

Registration and Forum Office 09.00-18.00 h

Forum Program 10.00-17.45 h

Opening Ceremony 18.00-19.30 h

Get Together 19.45-21.15 h

Friday, 26.10.2018

Registration and Forum Office 09.00-18.00 h

Forum Program 09.00-18.30 h

Host Evening 19.30-23.30 h (hotel Holiday Inn)

Saturday, 27.10.2018

Registration and Forum Office 09.00-15.00

Forum Program 09.00-15.00 h

Closing Ceremony 15.15-16.15 h

Supervisory Committee Europa Forum 2019 16.30-18.00

Gala Dinner 19.30-20.30 h (hotel Aleksandar Palace)

YOUNG AMBASSADOR

Rules of Procedure of the Lions European Young Ambassador Award as at 01 11 2014 (2) (1)                     Application Form YAA 2018

OFFICIAL EVENTS

CONFERENCES, SEMINARS AND MEETINGS

As the program is being developed, you will find the agenda and information of all conferences, seminars and meetings on this site.

This page will be progressively populated. Come back and discover the great themes you will have an opportunity to learn more about or to contribute to. (more…)